B-1/B-2 Temporary visitor for Business or Pleasure

The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2). International travelers with visitor visas comprise a large portion of temporary visitor travel to the United States every year.

E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader or Investor

The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

TN Trade visas for Citizens of Canada and Mexico

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) creates special economic and trade relationships for the United States (U.S.), Canada and Mexico. The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional (TN) visa allows citizens of Canada and Mexico, as NAFTA professionals, to work in the U.S. in a prearranged business activity for a U.S. or foreign employer. Permanent residents, including Canadian permanent residents, are not able to apply to work as a NAFTA professional

F-1/ J-1 / M Visas

The "F" visa is reserved for non-immigrants wishing to pursue academic studies and/or language training programs, the "M" visa is reserved for non-immigrants wishing to pursue nonacademic or vocational studies and "J" Visa is reserved for non-immigrants who wants to participate, and intends to participate, in an exchange visitor program designated by the Bureau of Education and Cultural Affairs.

H-1B

Persons in Specialty Occupation which requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge requiring completion of a specific course of higher education. (65,000). This category also includes fashion models and Government-to-Government research and development, or co-production projects administered by the Department of Defense

H-2A Seasonal Agricultural Workers

Review USCIS H-2A program requirements and regulations, which apply to all petitions filed for this visa category. NOTE: USCIS may approve a petition for this visa category on your behalf if you are a citizen or national of a designated country. If you are a citizen or national from a non-designated country, USCIS may approve a petition on your behalf if it is determined to be in the United States' interest. Learn more from USCIS.

H-2B Temporary or Seasonal Nonagricultural Workers

Review USCIS H-2B program requirements and regulations, which apply to all petitions filed for this visa category. NOTE: USCIS may approve a petition for this visa category on your behalf if you are a citizen or national of a designated country. If you are a citizen or national from a non-designated country, USCIS may approve a petition on your behalf if it is determined to be in the United States' interest. Learn more from USCIS.

H-3 Trainees (other than medical or academic)

This visa type also applies to practical training in the education of handicapped children.

L Intra-company Transferees

L Intra-company Transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity.

O Visa - Foreign Nationals with Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics

O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture and television field.

O-2 Persons Accompanying an O-1 to assist in an artistic or athletic performance for a specific event or performance.

P Visa – Performing Athletes, Artists and Entertainers

P-1 Individual or Team Athletes, or Members of an Entertainment group that are internationally recognized (25,000).

P-2 Artists or Entertainerswho will perform under a reciprocal exchange program

P-3 Artists or Entertainerswho perform under a program that is culturally unique.

Q-1 Participants in an International Cultural Exchange Program

Participants in an International Cultural Exchange Program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the alien's home country.

The Religious Worker (R) Visa

The Religious Worker (R) Visa visa is for persons seeking to enter the United States (U.S.) to work in a religious capacity on a temporary basis, under provisions of U.S. law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Ac